Ugh, the samples no longer cover the entire chorus + sabi anymore...
IMPRESSIONS:
1. Queen Of Mean / The Snake: Great chorus, very rock-like and better than Speed Of Light imo. Would prefer a synth over a guitar during the sabi.
2. Tokyo Tonight / Mark & Roby: Had this since February. One of the better male Saifam releases to date - the addition of Roby Adruini makes it stand out from everything else Mauro Farina has done.
3. Spirit Of The Night / Daniel: Wow, I like this one a lot. Really loyal to Delta's roots; chorus is awesome and the synth sounds interesting.
4. Race Queen / Giorgia V.: Excellent. GGM finally gets another really good song that lives up to their top-notch production techniques. Really lovable, and by far one of their better tracks of the 180's decade.
5. A Perfect Hero / Chris Stanton: One of Time's more italo-inspired offerings. A nice track, but for some reason I feel that it's missing something.
6. Nothing About Me Baby / Irene: An average female SCP faire. Vocals remind me a lot of Elena Gobbi, but overall this track is nothing special compared to Irene's other songs. Good, but not as much as I was hoping for.
7. Do You Really Wanna Love Me / Norma Sheffield: Actually pretty good for Norma Sheffield, but the singing is still very tired.
8. Anyway, Anymore / Cherry: Not as energetic as Cherry's other most recent performances, but already owning this track, I still really enjoy it a lot. It's typical Clara, and typical Clara still means quality in every way.
9. Run And Run / Leslie Hammond: Wow. Song itself is excellent, but the vocals just ruin it. HRG - you don't need to hype up your girls all the time just because you're marketing to a Japanese audience; most of the other labels avoid it completely, as it just doesn't really fit the song most of the time.
10. Up & Down Spin Me Like A Record / Mega NRG Man: Doesn't really grab my attention at all. Not an abomination like People Like Dancing, but still just completely tasteless. Another "meh" impression for me.
11. GO GO CHAMPION / DJ NRG: Welcome back, Gianni Coraini! Much better than the other 2 offerings from A-Beat C - catchy and fairly well-produced. Not a favorite of mine, but still quite nice.
12. Tsundere Night / David Dima: Trancier than I expected, but for the better - makes the song stand out from everything Dima has done in the past and thus doesn't sound like a rehash. Beautiful and quite "regal" imo.
13. Power Of Loving You / Sandy: Not as impressed by this as Move On Now Baby, but hey, I quite love SinclaireStlye now, so even though it's a pretty standard track on its own, the sounds and production make it stand out really nicely.
THE STANDOUTS:
- Queen Of Mean / The Snake
- Tokyo Tonight / Mark & Roby
- Spirit Of The Night / Daniel
- Race Queen / Giorgia V.
- Anyway, Anymore / Cherry
- Go Go Champion / DJ NRG
- Tsundere Night / David Dima
- Power Of Loving You / Sandy
THE OKAY:
- A Perfect Hero / Chris Stanton
- Nothing About Me Baby / Irene
- Run And Run / Leslie Hammond
THE LAME:
- Do You Really Wanna Love Me / Norma Sheffield
- Up & Down Spin Me Like A Record
Overall, I think this compilation sounds quite good. It probably won't live up to the ranks of 187, but I reckon it's still definitely one of the better releases of the 180's decade.