|
Reviews: Back to Index
The albums have been graded on the most common grading system used in
Finnish schools. Where 4 is the worst, and 10 is the best. The final score
for the album is most of the times the average for all of the tracks, though it can also change if the reviewer wishes so. The Super Eurobeat Non-Stop albums will be reviewed as full collections, and the individual songs won't be reviewed, unless they are completely new. Though Euromach and JGTC albums for example will have complete song by song reviews.
The grading system simply goes as ie. 4- (3,75), 4 (4), 4+ (4,25) and 4½ (4,5) and the next one again would be 5-. A simple system we have over here in Finland.
|
|
Super Eurobeat Presents Euromach 2
1.Mega NRG Man - Space Racing (A-Beat C)
The series kicked off with a great opener, and as the emphasis on the
previous album was on HI-NRG Attack we're now dealing with mainly A-Beat C
materials. This album kicks off with the familiar sound of Mega NRG Man,
the song is rather catchy and offers some nice hooks and a good chorus,
your everyday Mega NRG Man materials, nothing spectacular but just
nice.
Rating : 7+
2.Dave Rodgers - Deja Vu (A-Beat C)
Whoo Mega NRG Man and Dave Rodgers after each other, I'm in
heaven... As if. Well I still gotta give it to the guys this time. The
first song wasn't all that bad and Dave performs one of his best
tracks as well, a catchy song with a great chorus, the lyrics are somehow
really well written and suit Dave, a good performance.
Rating : 8½
3.Go Go Girls - Do You Wanna Dance
(A-Beat C)
Well the A-Beat C line continues but for a change by an act I like. And oh
boy what a song they put out this time. We've gotten used to the really
fast and energetic songs but this one pretty much tops them all. The song
is ultra speedy and overall incredibly catchy, the chorus and the c-melody
are just perfect and the lyrics suit Eurobeat more than perfectly. More
songs like this please!
Rating : 10
4.Lolita - Macho Man (A-Beat C)
And another favorite of mine in the row, perhaps they were trying to make
amends for the album opener pair, well any way Lolita's high level
continues with this song, specially the chorus and the simple euro sounds
work magnificently. Wonder how many songs about macho men there are out in
eurobeat history now, this must be at least the third one. Come up with
new ideas for the lyrics, thank you.
Rating : 9+
5.Suzy Lazy - Big Time (Delta)
And after the pretty strong A-Beat C open we get some Delta for a change,
and if the previous tracks were your everyday typical A-Beat C this song
is very common material for Delta. The vocals are strong and the song is
quite catchy, but it's not very memorable. The song lacks the final touch
that would've made it more special.
Rating : 8-
6.Karen - Ride Like The Wind (A-Beat C)
A-Beat C sure has gathered themselves a strong line of great female
vocalists (well we can't say the same about the male vocalists *cough*).
Karen's one of the better ones, as her voice is really memorable and she
has a lot of energy for the kind of music eurobeat is. This song starts
out explosively and the song carries the energetic mood from the beginning
to the end with honor. A great song, it just would've needed a bit more
appeal to make it really longlasting fun.
Rating : 9-
7.Mega NRG Man - Over The Time (A-Beat C)
As the first track from NRGie was rather good that doesn't apply to a 2nd
appereance by the man. This song sounds like it would've been cloned from
various bits of earlier Mega NRG Man songs, and it sounds a bit
incomplete. Not good, not good at all.
Rating : 6-
8.Silver - Brave Heart (Time)
Time makes their appereance on the album as well and if you ask me I feel
that they aren't necessarily the best label to appear on this sort of
happy-happy albums, the songs are good but the label just doesn't produce
songs that would fit the albums as well as some other labels. Well that
aside, this track is just what I feared, a rather good eurobeat song but
it just doesn't suit the athmosphere of the album.
Rating : 7
9.Linda Ross - Sugar Sugar Honey (Time)
Well I just mocked how Time shouldn't be on these albums and I was quite
quickly proven wrong. This song is pretty cheery and the sounds have more
of a parapara feel to it, not the best song on the album but good medium
level, what decreases this song's grade is that's really _really_
repetitive and it starts to annoy after a while.
Rating : 7+
10.Mako - Rain (Delta)
The album takes another dive deeper with this track, the song is really
lame and even the chorus doesn't really offer anything special. There's
nothing awfully wrong with it, but I just like to skip the song as it's
so... so pointless.
Rating : 6-
11.Karina - Don't Go Breaking My Heart (Time)
Well I am now definitely taking back my comment about Time's position on
these albums. Karina displays another happy song that works decently, not
a real hit or anything but just proves that Time also knows how to loosen
up a bit. The c-melody in this song is marvellous, but that's the only
part of the song that really has potential.
Rating : 6½
12.Crystal - I Belong To You (Delta)
This song has 'Disney' written all over it, I don't know why but I feel
like I'd heard a song identical to this one in some disney movie. The
lyrics, vocals, sounds, everything in this song has a certain feel to them
that make them seem perfect for the image Disney has. A nice song in the
end, and specially the chorus sounds pleasant.
Rating : 8-
13.Priscilla - Keep It For Tonite (Delta)
The album has sounded quite mediocore after the nice start and this song
unfortunately falls into the same trap as the previous songs. It's plain
nice, but it's not a song you'd listen to multiple times in a row, with
songs like this the level of the album is definitely decreasing quickly.
Rating : 6½
14.Pizza Girl - Everytime You Go (Delta)
Pizza Girl makes her debut on Euromachs and wow she's back with a
huge hit! Somehow her style and voice just strike me as something perfect.
Her previous songs have been awesome as well, but this song is really
incredible. The c-melody is truly a feast on the ears and the vocals sound
really great all the way through. A definite highlight for the album.
Rating : 10
15.Dave McLoud - Go! Get Ready! (SCP)
The short peak up didn't last long unfortunately. Another quite mediocore
song appears on the album and again makes me lose my hope on the series if
it turns out like this in the future as well. The trademark of eurobeat :
the catchy c-melody works here as well and the simple sounds work really
well, but the vocals can't really boost the level of this song and so it's
bound to be just a track amongst others.
Rating : 7-
16.Cherry - Take Me To Your Heart (Delta)
A great spunky track for a while, Cherry does an impressive performance
this time on a song that has awesome backgrounds and the occasional
electric guitars really boost the songs appeal making it sound really good.
The chorus works like a dream and the only problem with this song is that
it isn't necessarily really longlasting.
Rating : 8½
17.Denise - Don't Give Up Your Love (Delta)
Again a song that is not bad nor good, it's really hard to say anything
about songs like this, they are your everyday eurobeat that has the basics
there and if this was one of the first songs made back in the days it
might've been special but now it's just a clone of so many other songs out
there. And like with almost every eurobeat song the nice c-melody is the
highlight of this song as well.
Rating : 6+
18.Go Go Girls - Touch Me Here Touch Me There (A-Beat
C)
Yay, 2 Go Go Girls on the same album, this doesn't happen often.
And when the songs are as good as these two I am satisfied. The previous
song had 'Classic' written all over it, and while this song is good too
it's not as much of a hit. The song has a really catchy chorus plus the
sounds are good, with some nice tricks here and there.
Rating : 9
19.Eurosisters - Ready 4 Your Lovely Game (Time)
Okay I'm again gonna speculate on Time's part on these albums. The songs
are decent and partly have elements that suit the athmosphere but somehow
they have gotten only really normal songs so they so far haven't been able
to stick out from the other labels and this song is just like the previous
performances. Not a bad song, but after it's over you probably won't even
remember it anymore. Time, get your act together!
Rating : 6
20.Mike Danger - I Want To Be Free (Vibration)
I tend to like Vibration releases a lot and the thing that separates them
from the others is that the songs have really variable backgrounds and
they don't just use common eurobeat sounds (even though they are mostly
present as well). This song is just like that, it has the good ol'
eurobeat beat there but it has nicely different backgrounds. Though the
song could've improved on the vocal section, not the best vibration
release out, but better than what Time has been able to put up so far.
Rating : 7½
21.Ace Warrior - Fireball (A-Beat C)
When doing reviews and songs like this pop up I often get a feeling that
don't the people doing this music themselves notice how similar the songs
are. I could've been easily fooled if this song was under a different
alias. Not bad, but seriously with the same pattern copied over and over
the points are slowly going lower and lower.
Rating : 5½
22.Dusty - You Make Me Feel (SCP)
What's funny is that a good vocalist can even bring life into a mediocore
song, or even if it's a carbonate copy of some other song. Well this is
not that case though, I just wanted to state that Dusty is a really good
option to perform eurobeat with his wide vocal capacity, really energetic
and this song is rather good as well, not a classic but still good.
Rating : 8
23.Jimmy Bravo - C'Mon Baby Tonight (Vibration)
Speaking of energetic materials... This track begins with an explosive
intro but suddenly turns into something quite strange. The lyrics have so
many grammar errors that it's quite funny, the c-melody is really
energetic but the rest of the song sounds like it's not even the same song.
Not bad, but they could've paid more attention in the lyrics and bring
that energetic mood of the intro into the whole song.
Rating : 7
24.Virginelle - Brother & Sister (A-Beat C)
Well here we have another huge name from A-Beat C who doesn't let you down.
I often have thought that A-Beat C really does try to make an effort to
get the best songs for the bigger names. Lolita, Go Go Girls,
Virginelle, King & Queen etc. etc. always seem to have the
best songs and time after time they manage to impress me by great songs.
Again we hear a great song that relies on Elena Frattini's great vocals
and the cool electric guitars in the background suit the song well.
Rating : 9
25.Groove Twins - Dance On Saturday Night
(A-Beat C)
An another big name from A-Beat C and like with the previous song this
song is also really good. This song relies more on a really catchy melody
and excellent sounds in the backgrounds. A lovely song with a happy mood
to it.
Rating : 9-
26.Candy Taylor - Make A Move (Delta)
Wow they really managed to find an incredible song to finish the
album off. I didn't really have any expectations for this title but I was
totally sweeped off. The song is incredibly catchy and it has really
variable backgrounds. Eurobeat backgrounds are generally quite light but
this song has a slightly rougher backgrounds that and the fastpace really
make this another highlight of the album. Awesome materials by Delta.
Rating : 10
Final Words :
After the interesting first album this compilation series takes a steep
turn as HI-NRG Attack is totally absent and A-Beat C has the control. This
album is not as strong as the first album but has some awesome highlights.
Go Go Girls, Pizza Girl and Candy Taylor perform
awesome materials, and I'm sure these songs are going to appear on future
compilations as well. A good album over all, but I hope they aren't going
to abandon HI-NRG Attack on the future albums.
Final Score : 8-
Reviewed by Bore
|
|
|
|
|
|
|