|
Reviews: Back to Index
The albums have been graded on the most common grading system used in
Finnish schools. Where 4 is the worst, and 10 is the best. The final score
for the album is most of the times the average for all of the tracks, though it can also change if the reviewer wishes so. The Super Eurobeat Non-Stop albums will be reviewed as full collections, and the individual songs won't be reviewed, unless they are completely new. Though Euromach and JGTC albums for example will have complete song by song reviews.
The grading system simply goes as ie. 4- (3,75), 4 (4), 4+ (4,25) and 4½ (4,5) and the next one again would be 5-. A simple system we have over here in Finland.
|
|
Super Eurobeat 197
1.Niko - Super Eurobeat (SinclaireStyle)
There definitely has been an overload of songs titled Super Eurobeat
in the recent years. Asia started it all off with their awesome
piece and the level of the songs from there on has been somewhat
variable. Sinclaire throws in the biggest name they basically
could. Maurizio pulls off the vocals with his traditional fierce
style, the vocals really stand out as the best part of the song. The
melodic structure sounds really pleasant to the ears and the slightly
90's eurobeat flavored sounds fit the track really well. The song fits
perfectly as an album opener and it's fortunate that this very track is
of the higher tier of eurobeat songs, so the Super Eurobeat-name
doesn't get spoiled.
Rating : 9+
2.Go 2 - Don't Turn It Off (SCP)
The energetic performances just keep going onwards. While we've gotten
used to hearing high quality energy from Go 2, this very track
puts things on a completely different level. Don't Turn It Off
has all the ingredients needed to be a bull's eye just like Not For
Sale and Super Striker were. It fits like a glove on this
sort of an album with masculine energy overflowing, just makes one crave
for the full piece. It's a common trait for songs to sound addictive and
really energetic in their nonstop forms, so although this very
performance sounds every bit as memorable as the duets best tracks, I'm
still slightly puzzled whether a full length song could create the same
magic? An absolute high voltage blast of italian macho-culture.
Rating : 9½
3.Luke - The Champion (Delta)
When I listened through the album initially, there were a few tracks
that instantly became my favorites, The Champion was one of the
few. The best part is that even over a year after its release, the song
sounds every bit as catchy and memorable. Excellent vocal performance is
basically what patches this song together so well. While the melody is
really memorable and the sounds are full of catchy elements, the vocals
really steal all the glory this time around. There's just a really
sensual tone to the vocals which makes them so pleasurable to listen to.
Aggressive yet sensual, not a common feature in eurobeat.
Rating : 10
4.Fastway - Love Countdown (SCP)
If the previous track was memorable, then I must right off the bat state
that Love Countdown might just be the best track that Fastway
has ever released. Whether the nonstop version does the song more
justice or not, that remains to be seen. On this album this track rises
instantly to the forever memorable tracks. The hyper synth paired with
excellent vocal work and a good song structure make this track a prime
example of simple and addictive. The song itself does not throw in much
new, aside for the few female extra vocals that spice up the track just
perfectly. With an insanely catchy chorus this track really deserves to
be remembered in the future and featured on more nonstops.
Rating : 10+++
5.Dave Rodgers Feat. Patrick Rondat - Fire Dragon (A-Beat C)
With an album that has such an aggressive attitude, even Dave has
to pull off his best and show what he is capable of. Fire Dragon
has a good structure with a memorable chorus and aggressive sounds, but
the track still seems to be missing the final touch that would add in
that special something. Vocalwise it does seem that Dave is
putting out a more passionate performance than his other recent songs,
which makes the song seem a lot more meaningful and important even to
the producers. The song does sound good, but sadly it loses a lot of its
edge over time.
Rating : 8
24.Powerful T. Feat. Alex De Rosso - King Of The Race (A-Beat
C)
In the way the album has been built it's not easy to notice the distinct
similarities between Fire Dragon and King Of The Race, but
when doing this review and only listening to the new tracks I noticed
how identical these two tracks sound. The sounds, the mood, the melodic
structure, all seem like these two were produced around the same time,
which sort of scrapes off a bit of the originality. King Of The Race
itself is very much like Fire Dragon in terms of quality as well.
The song has a lot of good going on for it, but it also seems to be
lacking that finalization that could have made it more memorable. The
chorus is catchy and the c-melody sounds really great, but the structure
otherwise just seems to be lacking imagination. The synth this time
around earns extra pointers for sounding generic but at the same time
somehow really catchy, maybe the combination of synth with the guitars
just makes it, who knows... Either way, a good track by all means, just
not really longlasting fun.
Rating : 8+
25.David Dima - A Flash In The Night (Dima Music)
What would the album have been without Davide providing a healthy
dose if Dima masculinity. Slightly surprising A Flash In The
Night ends up being one of the slower tracks out of the new entries
and therefore it seems to be slightly out of place. While basically the
rest of the album keeps up the energetic approach, this piece somehow
seems to get trampled by the testosterone of the other tracks. In a
different setting the song would definitely have sounded much more
fitting, now the mellow athmosphere and midpace tempo make the song seem
even slightly dull. The reality is that the song sounds like a perfect
chill out song when you're on the mood for something more mature and
soothing.
Rating : 8-
26.Leo River - Don't Let Me Go (Go Go's Music)
Leo's 2nd coming is every bit as energetic and memorable as
Runaway. The song has that chirpy and upbeat synth the Go Go's
Music tracks in general do, and it also fits the track perfectly
without sounding too thin or airy. The way Leo borderlines
shouting in his vocalwork makes his voice sound really distinctive. With
distinctive vocals it's way easier to rise above the crowds and it's
definitely not hard for him to remain memorable. What helps the process
is that his tracks so far have been solid pieces of dancemusic that
could easily be sold to an even wider audience than just the niche
eurobeat audience. Catchy and simple, I wouldn't definitely let him go.
Rating : 9½
27.Max Zero - Loved In Tokyo (Dima Music)
Some songs just don't do it for you, I tried hard to like Loved In
Tokyo, but I just hear a generic song without much power. I'm not
sure why this piece makes me think of vocaloids, the singing sounds
pretty hollow and lifeless and I just can't get over that. The song
itself doesn't really have many redeeming qualities either: The chorus
is boring and the verses don't really manage to improve the situation at
all. Kind of like a hollow carcass all the way.
Rating : 6
28.Alphatown - Ivanhoe (Asia/Saifam)
My past history with Asia has been anything but rosy, there've
been times when I loved their productions above everything else. The
past years have sort of made me feel desperate for a new bull's eye. I
did not expect a song titled as cornily as Ivanhoe to be that
song though. This song has a funny structure that makes it feel like a
medieval battle cry at times, the chorus with the Ivanhooooooooooooe
shouts sounds really awesome and memorable. The synth is very very very
generic, but yet again it does not bug me when the song itself is catchy
and memorable. A very strong piece of that good old Asia-elite
music I've been missing for so long.
Rating : 10
29.Mad Cow - I Feel Like A Molotov (HI-NRG Attack)
I think these titles are crazy just for the sake of being wacky and
dumb. I mean honestly.... a molotov? Mad Cow songs seem to be
either straight hits or misses, so it's a bit of wager to hear what
comes out. I Feel Like A Molotov is a relic of the good old days.
The feeling the label had during euromach is back and the song comes off
sounding really genuine and upbeat without having to force it out at
all. Federico's vocals sound just as easily recognizable as
always, the song does justice to his style pretty well. While the chorus
and c-melody sound good the verses could really have been more original
as well. A nice song with a bit of that old flavor.
Rating : 8½
30.Jordan - King Of Eurobeat (Eurogrooves)
Well where else could this song have appeared than on this album?
Honestly, this album does earn pointers for placing the best entries as
the opener and closing entry. Eurogrooves really bring their best
guns around with this song. The melodic verses and great chorus really
make the song stand out as a true eurobeat jewel. Vocalwork is as
powerful as most of the album has been, so could not have ended on a
higher note than this. Too bad there's hardly gonna be a Queen Of
Eurobeat, the women just don't have the same upfront attitude in
general. Next album could use some girl power.
Rating : 10
Final Words :
With the first of the 3 nonstop SEBs I do have to admit the quality of
the new tracks was definitely much higher than I would have expected.
The masculine energy really kept going sky high throughout the album and
even the midparts with older entries the mixing was really high class.
The new version of Space Invader among the other old entries was
surprisingly catchy and memorable as well. So this album showed that
nonstops really are a good wager as well, the only problem is if the
full length songs aren't easily obtainable by international fans.
Fastway's track really stole the glory on this high level album, but
the other entries earning full 10s got nothing to be ashamed of. What
made me pleased is that Eurogrooves and Asia that aren't
my favorites in general could pull off two very memorable performances.
Now bring on the women!
Final Score : 9-
The Best 3 songs
- Fastway - Love Countdown
- Jordan - King Of Eurobeat
- Alphatown - Ivanhoe
The Worst 3 Songs
- Max Zero - Loved In Tokyo
- David Dima - Flash In The Night
- Dave Rodgers Feat. Patrick Rondat - Fire Dragon
Honorable Mention
- Luke - The Champion
Labels present on the album:
A-Beat C: 2
Delta: 1
Dima Music: 2
Eurogrooves: 1
Go Go's Music: 1
HI-NRG Attack: 1
Saifam: 1
SinclaireStyle: 1
SCP: 2
Reviewed by Bore
|
|
|
|
|
|
|