|
Reviews: Back to Index
The albums have been graded on the most common grading system used in
Finnish schools. Where 4 is the worst, and 10 is the best. The final score
for the album is most of the times the average for all of the tracks, though it can also change if the reviewer wishes so. The Super Eurobeat Non-Stop albums will be reviewed as full collections, and the individual songs won't be reviewed, unless they are completely new. Though Euromach and JGTC albums for example will have complete song by song reviews.
The grading system simply goes as ie. 4- (3,75), 4 (4), 4+ (4,25) and 4½ (4,5) and the next one again would be 5-. A simple system we have over here in Finland.
|
|
Super Eurobeat 217
1.Ken Blast - The Top (Delta)
Travis has been given the honor to open up a new SEB this time
around, and with such class. After the previous semi lackluster track
The Top takes us directly to where the title promises. The song
features a neat synth that strikes out as something unique, yet
perfectly fitting for an eurobeat song. I can't help getting Norm
Schiavone flashbacks from the way the synth sounds just a bit more
finepolished. Melodically the song is quite strong as the different
parts of the track stream together perfectly and give enough room for
eachother without one taking the limelight. Vocalwise Travis is
packing quite a powerful punch, yet I can't exactly symphatize with the
spoken parts that feel like the extra filling I did not order. Quality
wise the song falls quite perfectly between When The Sun Goes Down
and New Horizon. Not quite as finetuned as the debut was (where's
Newfield when you need him!) nor as unpolished as New Horizon.
The Top is a good album opener showcasing there's more to come
from Travis and that he is no one-hit wonder.
Rating : 9
2.Roberta - Rock My Heart (SinclaireStyle)
After Sinclaire manage to take me by surprise with No Turning
Back, I secretly started hoping for more material up my alley, and
whatdayaknow! He actually provided. Rock My Heart is a solid
production showing the signs I've been longing to hear for a long time.
A song that is every bit as strong and rich in sounds as the male tracks
have generically been on SinclaireStyle. There are no signs of
hollow metallic synths nor lack of imagination in the production which
pleases me trumendously. What is delightful about the production is that
while the chorus is the clear highlight of the song, also the verses
sound really catchy and flow just perfectly. I do have to wonder about
the need to create new aliases though, SinclaireStyle is still
quite a small scale label so for consistency's sake it'd be better to
stick with a handful of titles instead of hoarding more and more, this
song could've just as well been under Tora, right? A solid song
with plenty of eurobeat goodnes to go around.
Rating : 9
3.Sally - Feel The Magic (Dima Music)
Occasionally I do ponder about the course of action the labels use to
create new titles. Titlewise there are good and bad options available,
now Sally is definitely not from the better end. A name so
generic with no special appeal at all is definitely not gonna draw any
kind of hits for Dima Music. Even if the title is derived from an
actual vocalist's name some imagination could have been used. Feel
The Magic brings forth a seemingly new vocalist who happens to sound
quite weak and after a bit of exploration turns out as Sara, but
what has the label done to the previously strong vocals! The production masks the vocals so
strongly it takes a bit of practice to figure out if there's actual
skill under all the make-up. The usage of auto-tune really distorts the
vocals a bit too much, which in turn makes the track slightly
uncomfortable to listen to. If the vocals aren't exactly what this track
gets credit for, the melody tries to patch up a lot of the problems.
Verses sound quite pleasant on paper with a positive athmosphere, chorus
in conjuction flows quite steadily but it could use some extra
firepower. As a whole the song isn't entirely rotten, but it just
suffers too much from the lack of powerful vocal presentation, which
leaves it in the shadows. Quite the contrast after 215...
Rating : 7-
4.Hotblade - Disconnected (SCP)
For me, there's no doubt about the current situation in the eurobeat
world.... SCP have been the sole label to provide hit after hit
on the past SEBs and everytime I feel they've topped themselves, they
come out with something even better. Hotblade has stolen the
spotlight from the label's older stars and he is definitely not giving
it up without a fight. Disconnected delivers such a strong
message, I have my doubts there'll be people who really would have a
hard time liking the song (well for any other reason than just being the
outcast). This time around though the hype is definitely in place as the
song is produced to perfection with an excellent structure from the very
first moment all the way to the end. As a vocalist Hotblade seems
to advance further and further with every song as he clearly is letting
his spirit out more and more. The peculiar part about the song is that
it strongly reminds me of the early Nick Mansell songs both in
style and production. There are a lot of moments that sound like they
would've been borrowed from an older song, but they've been sewn so
seamlessly together it creates the perfect patchwork quilt.
Rating : 10+++
5.Lou Master - Up & Dance, Up & Go (SCP)
SCP seem to be taking their work with the right attitude. Music
is all about introducing new and inventful ways to please the fans, and
what better way is there than to bringing forth even more new vocalists.
For me the title is a direct bowdown to the eurobeat legend Gino
Caria. Up & Dance, Up & Go sounds quite typical to the
current SCP trend with a strong infusion of classic eurobeat and
more global dance-elements. Vocalwise the newcomer has still some work
to do, as the vocals sound slightly monotonic as if he was holding
himself back a bit. While the song itself is pretty nicely balanced it
seems to lack a bit of finalization, or maybe it's just that it doesn't
quite provide as much energy as I would've hoped. Up & Dance, Up & Go
is a good song, no doubt about it, but it pales in comparison to the
previous presentation from big brother Hotblade.
Rating : 8+
6.Tipsy & Tipsy - Dance Boom Boom (Asia/Saifam)
Sometimes you just don't know what to expect from a song. The previews
that the Saifam Store had for this song didn't definitely
showcase the song in a clear light. The mixture of basic Saifam
fitness dance and eurobeat is quite peculiar as the song feels like it'd
feature two completely different parts. The chorus and the female vocals
really sound fitting for an eurobeat song, but the reggea-esque male
rapping stands out so strongly as if taken from a different track. My
initial reactions were quite conflicted, but the more I listened to
Dance Boom Boom, the more I ended up enjoying it. The chorus is
absolutely magnificent with nice usage of sounds and good vocalwork.
While the verses and rapping stand out at first, with a bit of
repetition they start to fit in just nicely. I'm quite certain that not
a lot of people will agree me with this, but I consider this to be the
culmination of the recent releases from Saifam. A great song with
plenty to offer for dancemusic fans. Plus it makes me feel positive
every time I listen to it, can't be all bad!
Rating : 9+
7.Nikita Jr. - Touch Me (HI-NRG Attack)
I know I'm often pointing out flaws and problems in certain productions,
so it's refreshing every once in a while to do the opposite. Nikita
Jr. as a title has been one of my favorites from HRG, so it's
refreshing to hear the label push forward an imaginative song with an
entirely new sound. Touch Me sounds like a cross-breed between
the upbeat and energetic Nikita of Dancing In The Jungle
and the more mellow and slow Michelle of Hard To Say I'm Sorry.
From a production perspective the song sounds a tad schizophrenic. At
one point the positive side is trying to push out from under the mature
stature, yet it always keeps on getting suppressed. This mixture of
emotions makes Touch Me sound really unique, yet conflicted at
the same time. The sounds really present some excellent lil' tricks that
make the tune feel fresh and different from the standard. A good song
that could've used a bit more meat around the bones to give it that
extra appeal, but I'll definitely be coming back for more of this.
Rating : 8½
8.Dave & Futura - Sun Fire (Sunfire Records)
An intro can take away so much power from a song, is it just me who
thinks it's one of Dave's biggest flaws? He tries hard to produce
these meaningful and productive intros for a simple eurobeat song, yet
time after time they end up causing more negative than good. While I
understand the fact that it's not solely eurobeat that Giancarlo
produces, the more mature intros just don't fit in at all. Sun Fire
is a title that has been long coming, I'm fairly sure nobody is
surprised to see it on SEB. With the recent exposure and increase in
Sunfire Records productions' level I was being hopeful that they
would have used a great song to showcase the label's title, sadly not so
much. Dave & Futura aren't a bad duo by any means, it just feels
that the label isn't quite sure what sort of style the duet should be
doing. Sun Fire is not a bad song, but the track suffers from
production that doesn't really know what it's aiming for. The song has
good amounts of energy to spare, but the still waters clash too strongly
with the more energetic verses and chorus. The song ends up balancing
between two and it's what causes the track problems: They should have
gone for an excessively energetic performance or tone it down fully,
this mixture just ends up being confusing.
Rating : 7
9.Dee Dee - The Dark Side Of Your Moon (Dima Music)
As others have already pointed out on the forums, the resemblance to
Hey Hey Baby Cry is definitely present, not only for the fact that
it's the old Dee Dee title in use again. I spent a lot of time
replaying this song, yet I still struggle to understand what's special
about it. The melodical structure is definitely nice and features some
excellent and sudden key-changes, but the vocals don't quite fit in at
times. Vocals themselves sound good, but the problem is the flow with
the melody just isn't there. While eurobeat has been time and time again
done with a mature approach, it occasionally does a song more injustice
than one would think. I wager the issue with The Dark Side Of Your
Moon is that it was not originally like this. To me it sounds as if
there's a good pop song underneath the eurobeat synth and bass that just
don't work with the song. A song with good elements, that just don't
work together well.
Rating : 7
10.Marica - Forget My Heart (Delta)
I'm quite a pedant person so I can't even express how much I dislike the
way the labels (Avex?) keep changing the way the artist's titles are
changed here and there. I liked Marika more than this one with a
c anyways. Stay With Me introduced us to Delta's new
vocalist and she's back with a vengeance. Forget My Heart sounds
like a direct continue for the debut tune both in good and bad. The
similar style is present and the song is yet again mostly visibly
noticed for the vocals. Vocals work nicely yet again, but it's really
the interesting accent Marika has that adds up an extra layer of
depth for the song. Like Stay With Me also Forget My Heart
fits in the midtempo niche that is quite frequently used these days. An
all around nice song that I have no quarrels with, but it isn't quite as
much of a hit as the debut was.
Rating : 8
11.Norma Sheffield - You're Amazing (Sunfire Records)
Who honestly expected this kind of a song under the Norma Sheffield
title, hands up? The exotic sounds with a great synth & bass combo
infused with Norma's vocals form an excitingly new style. It has
been a good 12 years since I enjoyed a Norma Sheffield song like
this, so it's definitely about time. You're Amazing sounds
vaguely like a song one could've expected to hear from the Nuage
we heard on A-Beat C before she left the label. The soundworld in
core is quite plain, but the tiny extra elements make the song feel
really rich and enjoyable. Vocalwise I can't really call her my
favorite, but the song does do her voice justice. While this doesn't
beat her all time best track Spring Time, this comes in as a good
second. A surprise for me in so many ways.
Rating : 9
12.Irene - Every Heart Wanna Fly (SCP)
I have been quite puzzled as to why Irene has been getting so
much positive feedback these past few years, when in core it to me
sounds like the very same style/genre as Kiki & Fancy/Christine,
yet they mostly got bashing. Irene as a title has been going back
and forth the slightly more free spirited style and maturity, which
seems to divide fans quite strongly. Every Heart Wanna Fly is one
step closer to the original style Irene showcased all the way
back in 2004 with upbeat and happy vocals and a simple yet effective
melody. I'm very sure the pitched vocals will drive away quite a few
listeners, but then again they are all entitled to, the fun part is that
even I get occasional stabs at my heart when I feel the pitching has
been taken a bit too far... Every Heart Wanna Fly is a nice lil'
song that works out fine, but doesn't quite leave a longlasting
impression which is a shame. Yet that's how the songs in this style
usually are, only very few really manage to do that.
Rating : 8
13.Jungle Bill - Flying Over The Sky (HI-NRG Attack)
Whoa, now HRG are finally letting lose like I've been hoping them
to do for years! Wackiness is definitely the keyword of the day with
Jungle Bill. The totally crazy keychanges in the melody sound really
inventful and fitting for the song, it's a shame the excellent bits
aren't used more commonly. Yet again, the restricted usage can actually
make the parts stand out instantly. Flying Over The Sky sounds
exactly like I imagine HRG to be: Bouncy, wacky and definitely
not taking itself too seriously. And who doesn't love those
"TORNADO!" samples at the background. An excellent homage to the way
HI-NRG Attack eurobeat used to be in the early days. I'll take
this over the slower material any day!
Rating : 10-
14.Mega NRG Man - Rocketman (Go Go's Music)
Wow, I am probably getting the worst mental images everytime I listen to
this song. Somehow Tomas' vocals remind me of The Jetsons'
George Jetson and even the title seems quite fitting for it.
Rocketman provides quite a bit of energy and a great soundworld that
is definitely unique and different from what we've come to expect from
GGM. Tomas always brings forth such strong vocals the background
is often just a prop for his voice, but this time around it seems the
balance is a lot more equal and his voice isn't quite as dominating as
it usually is. Highlight wise the c-melody is clearly what makes the
song sound awesome, yet somehow the outdated "Yeah!"-shout we've
heard so many times previously just doesn't fit in at all. A song that
tears me up in two: On one hand it sounds unique and distinctive but on
the other hand it sounds quite stuttering and repetitive. I like the
song, but not quite as much as I really would want to...
Rating : 8+
15.Helena - Lonely Night (Healing Eurogrooves Remix)
(Eurogrooves)
A good 30 seconds spend listening to someone go open up the door
and mess around with her keys, yeah that's exactly what I wanted to hear
at the end of this album. I mean SERIOUSLY? I absolutely love the
original Lonely Night, but did we need yet an another remake we
already had the 2006 version. The swift pace and aggressive attitude
originally felt slightly out of place with the Helena title so in
a way this slowed down style should be more fitting. From a standalone
perspective the healing remix works surprisingly well and gives the song
a strong Christmas feel. To me it sounds like the vocals are identical
with the original which is a shame since to me they sound too altered to
fit in with the beautiful musicbox-like style. A healing version I
actually enjoy for a change, definitely a nice change of pace.
Rating : 8+
Final Words :
215 already paved way for a more solid all around level on SEB and it's
definitely the exact same way with 217. This time around the album is
quite fortunate to not have any bad songs at all, yet a lot of songs
that balance at the ok/good level without really leaving much of a mark,
which seems to be way too frequent these days. All of the labels bring
forth something enjoyable, yet it's SCP drawing the longest draw
with the help of Hotblade, but surprisingly nor HI-NRG Attack
or Saifam are too far behind with Flying Over The Sky and
Dance Boom Boom that both work excellently. Over all I would say the
album in a way suffers from the wide array of decent songs that make the
majority of the album's length feel too plain, yet it was refreshing to
hear someone as surprising as Norma take me by surprise. If one
had to pay for these songs individually I would bet that only a fraction
would get bought. But ain't that just the way life goes? In the end I
can't exactly complain much, but there's not a lot to cheer for either.
215 as an album is quite identical in level and it comes down to
personal preference which ends up winning if the albums duelled. I would
probably side with 217 due to the fact that there are zero bad tracks
featured this time around. Hopefully 218 can bring forth a higher level
so we can get a good finisher for this decade's last new releases.
Final Score : 8-
The Best 3 songs
- Hotblade - Disconnected
- Jungle Bill - Flying Over The Sky
- Tipsy & Tipsy - Dance Boom Boom
The Worst 3 Songs
- Sally - Feel The Magic
- Dee Dee - The Dark Side Of Your Moon
- Dave & Futura - Sun Fire
Honorable Mention
- Norma Sheffield - You're Amazing
Labels present on the album:
Delta: 2
Dima Music: 2
Eurogrooves: 1
Go Go's Music: 1
HI-NRG Attack: 2
Saifam: 1
SCP: 3
Sinclaire Style: 1
Sunfire Records: 2
Reviewed by Bore
|
|
|
|
|
|
|